Thursday, August 24, 2006

Unhappy birthday :'(

As usual, I'd be planning something for Sham's birthday.
Unfortunately, I couldn't find a suitable present (twas only two small ones).

To make things worse, the stupid bakery sold away the cake I booked (and paid for) the day before, and Mas & I had to wait for them to decorate a new one (without courtesy).

When we wanted to rush to Sham's office, Mas's car was blocked by an idiot's car. OMG! Please gimme patience!
I was sad that he was kinda bz and not ready for a fun celebration I prepared. I couldn't control my tears anymore when someone said "Why didn't Sam just sit down for a while, or at least have a bite of the cake? He just cut the cake and went away".

Well, the drama went on... I couldn't care less. I was totally hurt!

So, I disappeared for a few days. I really needed to think.....

* * * * * *
A few days later, I arranged another small celebration with Jalak & Dian (at their place).
I don't want Sham's 28th birthday to be remarked by an unhappy memory.

See... I smeared some chocolate cream onto his face! :)

Ok, sweetie pie! Happy birthday... and please don't hurt my feelings again!

Wednesday, August 23, 2006

Melting my heart with lilies

Sham sure knows how to capture my heart. But he always fails to make it a surprise! Hahaha.
U are so sweet, dearie.It was all ruined by the florist itself. I got a call from Midore Florist, saying that they are delivering a bouquet of flowers to me. No wonder that morning, Sham asked the details about my boss's room, my department, my fac, etc.

Anyway, the lilies are soooooo gorgeous!
It deleted the memories of me sulking over what happened on your birthday :)

Sunday, August 20, 2006

Eventually...a blog

When friends started introduce me to blogs, I really wanted to have one, my own. But it has been delayed for sooo long.

I remember amongst the first few blogs I read were Bear's ( and Berrybear's (now I think it's the way they wrote (or type!) in their blogs that fancied me.

I used to wonder what does 'blog' mean? Now I's a contraction of 'weblog.'

Bray, being an Aussie in a developed country once asked me and Joy..."Hey girls, what's a blog?". And we started making fun outta him by saying "It's like...a sound produced when ur head hit something... "blog!" Hahahaha.
Certainly he wasn't satisfied, but he has to grin and bear with us. Hahaha

Well, not to say that I don't like reading books... but it has to be a really interesting book to make me stick at a corner with the book in my hand.

This blog is gonna be a record of my past and my thoughts... to be read by those who like my writing.

It might need a story-telling skill that I am lacking of, but that's not a problem. This is MY blog. So, I'll just write whatever I wish to.

And...oh yes...there's a lot of cleaning up to do in my dusty head to make sure I don't neglect this blog and let it full with cobwebs.

Nuffnang ads

My Heartbeat